NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM


Northern Steam Ship Company

NSS Co Home Page NZNMM Home Page

FLEET LIST

This page lists the ships of the Northern Steam Ship Company. Click on the vessel name for more details.

You can also sort this list by Date in Fleet or Builder Name.

Vessel Builder In Fleet
ALEXANDER CRAIG W.P. Cameron, South Maitland 1908 - 1926
APANUI (1) D.J.Dunlop & Co. 1905 - 1937
APANUI (2) G. Renck, Jnr. 1948 - 1961
ARANUI United Ship and Boatbuilders Ltd. 1946 - 1947
ARAPAWA J. Fullerton 1914 - 1938
ARGYLE McQuarrie & McCallum 1881 - 1897
AUPOURI D.J. Dunlop & Co. 1905 - 1932
AWANUI Pacific Island Shipbuilding Company 1962 - 1973
BAY FISHER Ardrossan Dockyard Limited 1967 - 1975
CHELMSFORD Jas. Halstead, North Shore 1889 - 1928
CLANSMAN (1) Blackwood & Gordon 1884 - 1934
CLANSMAN (2) G.T.Niccol 1934 - 1957
CLAYMORE Murdoch & Murray 1908 - 1940
COROMANDEL Jas. Holmes, North Shore 1895 - 1912
DAPHNE W.H. Brown 1908 - 1931
DIDO C. Hill & Sons 1970 - 1975
DOUGLAS H. McQuarrie 1882 - 1898
ELSIE C. Bailey Jnr 1906 - 1928
EURE   1913 - 1939
FALCON D. Greenwood 1897 - post 1909
FINGAL H. Niccol, North Shore 1881 - 1909
GAEL C. Bailey Jnr. 1908 - 1931
GAIRLOCH Blackwood & Gordon 1884 - 1903
GLENELG Blackwood & Gordon 1881 - 1904
GREYHOUND Lane & Brown 1913 - 1919
HAUITI G. Niccol 1911 - 1941
HAUTURU George Brown & Company 1927 - 1952
HOTUNUI Kalmar Varv., Kalmar, Oland Island 1950 - 1967
HUIA R.H. Yeoman 1924 - 1927
IONA H. Niccol, North Shore 1881 - 1899
KAITUNA   1906 - 1927
KANIERI Wm. Denny & Sons 1893 - 1927
KAPANUI R. Logan Snr. 1908 - 1909
KAPITI J. Fullerton 1938 - 1950
KAPUI Lane & Sons 1908 - 1915
KATIKATI T. Niccol, North Shore 1881 - 1911
KAWAU R. Logan Snr. 1908 - 1939
KIA ORA R. Duncan 1903 - 1907
KOPU John Young at the Thames. 1897 - c1935
KOTITI R. Logan Snr. 1908 - 1926
LION   Not known - 1919
LITTLE GEORGE   1884 - 1912 or later
MacGREGOR McQuarrie & McCallum 1881 - 1888
MANAIA Wm. Denny & Bros. 1912 - 1926
MANGAPAPA Wm. Ford Jnr. 1903 - 1908
MARANUI J. Bodewes, Hoogezand 1953 - 1968
MATANGI A. Stephens & Sons, Linthouse 1923 - 1929
MATUKU   1891 - 1912 or later
MAUNGANUI J. Bodewes, Hoogezand 1955 - 1971
MELVA United Ship and Boatbuilders Limited and Steel Ships Limited. 1946 - 1946
MOANUI Pacific Island Shipbuilding Company 1961 - 1966
MOANUI (2) Ardrossan Dockyard Limited 1967 - 1975
MOTU G.T. Niccol 1920 - 1949
MURITAI J. McArthur & Company 1897 - 1908
NELLIE   1906 - c1921
NGAPUHI Gourlay Bros. 1900 - 1941
NGATIAWA D.J. Dunlop & Co. 1906 - 1934
NGUNGURU Wm. Holmes, Devonport 1896 - 1903
NIKAU Mackie & Thomson 1955 - 1956
No.2 ENTERPRISE Holmes Bros, North Shore 1890 - 1898
OHINEMURI Wm. Holmes, North Shore 1891 - 1904
OMANA G.T. Niccol 1922 - 1939
ONEHUNGA Uddevallavarvet Aktiebolaget 1962 - 1968
OREWA C. & W. Bailey 1908 - 1925
OTIMAI G.T. Niccol 1921 - 1952
PAEROA Charles Bailey 1892 - 1917
PAROTO G.T. Niccol 1914 - 1948
PATIKI A. & G. Price 1893 - 1901
PIONEER Logan Bros. 1896 - post 1940
PONO G.T. Niccol 1913 - 1947
PORANUI J. Bodewes, Hoogezand 1956 - 1969
PUKEKO   1890 - 1910
RANGINUI Scott & Sons, Bowling 1937 - 1957
RANGITOTO Murdoch & Murray 1926 - 1940
RARAWA Gourlay Bros. 1903 - 1940
RATANUI G.T. Davie & Sons 1952 - 1956
RIMU Allsup & Co. 1908 - 1932
RONAKI G.T.Niccol 1929 - 1943
ROSALIE Shipbuilders Limited and Seagar Brothers Limited. 1946 - 1946
ROSE ANN   1891-2 - post 1893
ROTHESAY Seagar Bros. 1907 - post 1908
ROTOKOHU Savage at Opotiki. 1903 - 1939
ROTOMAHANA Fraser & Tinne 1890 - 1917
ROWENA H. Niccol, Devonport 1881 - 1890
SEAWAY PRINCESS Hong Kong and Whampoa Dock Company 1967 - 1969
STAFFA Thomas Niccol, Devonport 1881 - 1897
TAHAWAI Hare Bros. 1905 - c1921
TAINUI Kalmar Varv., Kalmar 1949 - 1963
TAINUI II Astano S.A. 1973 - 1976
TANIWHA R. Logan Snr. 1898 - 1939
TASMAN R. Logan Snr. 1908 - 1921
TAWANUI J. Bodewes, Hoogezand 1959 - 1973
TE AROHA Wm. Holmes, North Shore 1890 - 1891
TE TEKO G.T. Niccol 1914 - 1920
TERRANORA D. & W. Henderson 1898 - 1914
TOA G.T.Niccol 1928 - 1961
TOREA G.T. Niccol 1912 - c1935
TUHOE G.T. Niccol 1945 - 1961
VICTORY Bailey & Lowe 1907 - 1932
WAIHOU   1897 - 1935
WAIMANA Lane & Brown 1899 - 1904
WAIMARIE R. Logan, Snr. 1896 - 1931
WAIOTAHI (1) Abercorn S.B.Co., Paisley 1891 - 1934
WAIOTAHI (2) G.T.Niccol 1934 - 1961
WAIPU J. McGregor 1916 - 1935
WAITANGI Grangemouth Dockyard Company 1896 - 1911
WAIUKU J.I. Thorneycroft 1913 - 1931
WAKATERE Napier, Shanks & Bell, Yoker 1896 - 1929
WANGANUI Duinker & Goedhoop, Martenshoek 1923 - 1946
WAVE Bailey & Lowe 1907 - 1918
WEKA Wm. Holmes 1907 - 1919
WELLINGTON Blackwood & Gordon 1881 - 1909 1881 - 1909

 
Copyright(c) Voyager NZMM 2017 NSS Co Home Page Voyager NZMM Home Page